Unlocking Tourism Potential

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how National Coastal Tourism Academy (NCTA), uses and protects any information that you give NCTA when you use this website.

NCTA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. NCTA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 7th November 2013

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to NCTA DG10 Dorset House, Bournemouth University, Bournemouth, Dorset BH12 5BB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

Changes in the law mean that from 26 May 2011,we need your permission to save cookies on your computer. Cookies are small files which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard disk. Some pages on this website require cookies to be enabled to work correctly. For example you will not be able to log into password protected areas without cookies.

The cookies we use are Google Analytics (web analytics cookies) and session cookies to enable access to secure areas of the website. Google Analytics cookies are used to help record your use of this website. They are used to collect statistics about site usage such as when you last visited the site. This information is then used to improve the user experience on our website. The Google Analytics cookies contain randomly generated IDs used to recognise your browser when you read a page. The cookies contain no personal information and are used only for web analytics. We encourage you to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience for you and many others.

We also use cookies to enable users to register on the website, and access password protected areas. These cookies contain no personal information and are required for the website to function correctly. Refusal of this cookie will mean that you will not be able to use this website fully.

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from. Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored. Please note that to submit details and use this web site as it is intended you will need to accept/allow cookies to be stored on your browser. You can find more information on how to delete and control cookies at www.aboutcookies.org